Inspire & Learn - Logo

Privacy Policy & Procedure


Privacy Policy & Procedure

1. Policy

1.1 INSPIRE & LEARN respects the privacy of all students, staff and partners and is committed to protecting personal information provided.

1.2 This policy and procedure outlines how INSPIRE & LEARN handles personal information including:

Ø Collection and safeguarding of personal information

Ø Use and disclosure of personal information,

Ø Student rights to access their personal information.

1.3 INSPIRE & LEARN complies with both the National Privacy Principles and the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Amendment Act (2000) and the Victorian Information Privacy Act (2000).

1.4 This policy is implemented in compliance with the requirements of the Standards of Registered Training Organizations (RTOs) 2015.

Procedure

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 For many services provided, INSPIRE & LEARN is required to collect personal information including the student’s name, address, contact details and information specific to the service being delivered.

2.2 Collection is by lawful and fair means and is not unreasonably intrusive.

2.3 When collecting personal and sensitive information, INSPIRE & LEARN ensures that students are made aware of:

Ø INSPIRE & LEARN identity and how to contact us

Ø Their right to access their personal information

Ø The purpose for collection

Ø The organizations we disclose their personal information to

Ø Any law that requires the particular information to be collected

Ø The consequences, if any, for the student if they do not provide the information required

2.4 INSPIRE & LEARN makes every effort to collect personal information directly from the individual student. Where this is not possible, such as when a student is referred by a third party or when taking group enrolments, INSPIRE & LEARN contacts each individual student to ensure they are aware of the points listed above.

2.5 INSPIRE & LEARN collects sensitive information only when the student has given written consent.

3. Safeguarding Personal Information

3.1 INSPIRE & LEARN ensures information provided remains private and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Security measures in place include:

Ø Individual password access to systems and databases

Ø Secure filing cabinets

Ø Secure storage and office facilities

3.2 Access to information is restricted to the relevant authorized staff.

3.3 Information deemed inaccurate, irrelevant or out of date is destroyed in a way that renders it unusable, i.e. shredded.

4. Data Quality

4.1 INSPIRE & LEARN will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Inspire & Learn Registered Training Organisation is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by Inspire & Learn for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Inspire & Learn may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

· Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and

· NCVER.

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

· populating authenticated VET transcripts;

· facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;

· pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;

· understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and

· administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

Inspire & Learn is also collecting the information in this form for assessing my entitlement to all education acts of Australia by law and to the Department of Education and Training (DET) for all types of purposes. DET will store the information securely in the Higher Education Information Management System. DET may disclose the information to the Australian Taxation Office. Inspire & Learn and DET will not otherwise disclose the information without my consent unless required or authorised by law.

For more information in relation to how student information may be used or disclosed, please contact INSPIRE & LEARN by contacting INSPIRE & LEARN CEO on info@inspireandlearn.edu.au

5. Access and Correction

5.1 INSPIRE & LEARN will provide an individual with access to personal information it holds on that person upon request (at no cost). Student will be asked to provide evidence of identity e.g. driver’s license or bank credit/debit card. Where an individual can show that information held about them is not accurate, current or complete, INSPIRE & LEARN will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

6. Identifiers

6.1 INSPIRE & LEARN will only assign unique identifiers to individuals where it is necessary or directed by legislation in order to carry out one or more of its functions or activities.

6.2 INSPIRE & LEARN will not make this unique identifier available to others and will not adopt, as its own, a unique identifier that has been assigned by another agency (unless required by the Standards of Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) 2015 or by law).

Documents to be employed in conjunction with this policy and procedure

  • Student and staff files and relevant documentation
  • Academic records
  • Enrolment forms
  • SMS
  • Commonwealth Privacy Amendment Act (2000)
  • Victorian Information Privacy Act (2000)

Revision history

Inspire and Learn - Career Hub, Professional Development, student activities on Facebook
Inspire and Learn - student activities on Google Plus
Inspire and Learn - student activities on Instagram
Inspire and Learn student activities on Pinterest
EWay payment option available at Inspire and Learn